New Officers Elected at 2013 Organizing Convention – Results Here

SLCOREPUBLOGO

 

Today at the Salt Lake County Republican Party 2013 Organizing Convention, 4 new officers were elected by the county delegates.  Congratulations to the new Chair - Chad Bennion; Vice Chair –  Suzanne Mulet; Secretary – Michelle Hunt; and Treasurer – Melvin Nimer.

In addition, 30 candidates were elected to the State Central Committee.  Find the election results below:

2013   Organizing Convention

Official Officers   Tally Sheet

Chair
No. Candidate Total %
1 Chad Bennion 350 73.7%
2 Mike Livsey 125 26.3%
Vice Chair
No. Candidate Total %
6 Suzanne Mulet 336 70.4%
7 Jared Allebest 141 29.6%
Secretary
No. Candidate Total %
11 Michelle Hunt 277 58.3%
12 Gary Welch 198 41.7%
Treasurer
No. Candidate Total %
16 Melvin Nimer 408 100.0%

.

Salt Lake County Republican Party

2013 Organizing Convention

Official State Central Committee Tally Sheet

No. Candidate Tally No. Candidate Tally
51 Sean D. Reyes 379 17 Michelle Mumford 188
23 Julie Dole 373 28 Larry Jensen 183
15 Chad Bennion 361 2 Merrill Cook 181
1 Gary Ott 357 49 Phoenix Roberts 177
40 Richard Snelgrove 348 57 Dana Goff-Hicks 168
44 James Evans 337 46 Carlene Walker 166
24 Marco Diaz 325 3 Glen Cook 157
43 Cherilyn Eagar 319 4 Kim Coleman 156
39 Ben Soholt 302 33 Ron Hilton 153
56 Janene Gourley 297 27 Fred Johnson 152
21 Tifanie Pulley 296 10 Bryce Christensen 143
7 Fred Cox 290 22 Jake Parkinson 140
61 Rob Anderson 289 14 Jared Belcher 136
53 Merlynn Newbold 270 9 Jessica Christopher 134
12 Alan Crooks 258 16 Jeff Morton 123
55 Daniel Thatcher 253 59 Patti Florence 117
62 Rick Votaw 253 32 John Hohlbauch 115
60 Christy Achziger 247 8 Eric Chesley 114
34 Michelle Hunt 246 35 Jonathan Hall 106
42 Barbara Stallone 241 31 Casey Jackson 97
38 Mike Livsey 229 48 Patricia Robinson 89
25 Lyle Decker 226 6 Kurtis Constantine 86
45 Gary Welch 224 11 George Chapman 79
52 Melvin Nimer 209 29 Ash Jenkins 70
5 Phil Conder 205 54 John Thibeault 62
37 Austin Linford 202 30 David Jack 59
20 David Pyne 199 18 Annette Malen 53
13 Daniel Burton 192 19 Mary Maughan 38
36 Steve Harmsen 191 26 David Johnson 38
47 Julie Warburton 190 58 Henry Glasheen 33
50 Helen Redd 188 41 Peter Strand 32

.
*Column 1 contains the 30 State Central Committee Members that were elected. Because the Salt Lake County Chair also has a seat on the committee, the top 30 candidates, not including the Chair Chad Bennion, are the new State Central Comittee members.  In the event of a tie, Convention rules state that the flip of a coin is used as the tie breaker, so Helen Redd has become our last member of the SCC.

 

Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.

Leave a Reply